• Home
  • News

    Airlines

    • Bellyhold Airline
    • Freighter Operator

    Airports

    Air Cargo Statistics

    Business

    • Acquisitions
    • Finance
    • TIACA
    • IATA
    • Legal

    Freight Forwarders

    Services

    • Ground Handlers
    • Charter Operator
    • ULD
    • Freighter Conversion/MRO
    • GSSA

    Technology

    • Airfreight Digitisation
    • Drones

    People

    Sectors

    • Animal Transportation
    • Aerospace Supply Chains
    • E-Commerce Logistics
    • Perishable Logistics
    • Pharma Logistics

    Sustainability

    Supply Chain

    Policy

    • Air Cargo Security

    Region

    • Africa
    • Asia
    • Australasia
    • Europe
    • Middle East
    • North America
    • South America

    Cool Chain

    Archive News

    News By Date

  • Magazine
  • Advertise
  • Reels
  • Subscribe
  • Newsletter
  • More
    • Jobs
      • Jobs
      • Post a Job
    • Events
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • News

    Airlines

    • Bellyhold Airline
    • Freighter Operator

    Airports

    Air Cargo Statistics

    Business

    • Acquisitions
    • Finance
    • TIACA
    • IATA
    • Legal

    Freight Forwarders

    Services

    • Ground Handlers
    • Charter Operator
    • ULD
    • Freighter Conversion/MRO
    • GSSA

    Technology

    • Airfreight Digitisation
    • Drones

    People

    Sectors

    • Animal Transportation
    • Aerospace Supply Chains
    • E-Commerce Logistics
    • Perishable Logistics
    • Pharma Logistics

    Sustainability

    Supply Chain

    Policy

    • Air Cargo Security

    Region

    • Africa
    • Asia
    • Australasia
    • Europe
    • Middle East
    • North America
    • South America

    Cool Chain

    Archive News

    News By Date

  • Magazine
  • Advertise
  • Reels
  • Subscribe
  • Newsletter
  • More
    • Jobs
      • Jobs
      • Post a Job
    • Events
No Result
View All Result

Global Air Cargo Demand Achieved Record Volume in 2025

Devender Grover by Devender Grover
February 3, 2026
in Associations
0 0
A A
Global Air Cargo Demand Achieved Record Volume in 2025
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

The International Air Transport Association (IATA) released data for full year 2025 and December 2025 global air cargo market performance showing:

  • Full-year demand for 2025, measured in cargo tonne-kilometers (CTK), increased 3.4% compared to 2024 (4.2% for international operations).
  • Full-year capacity in 2025, measured in available cargo tonne-kilometers (ACTK), increased by 3.7% compared to 2024 (5.1% for international operations).
  • December 2025 brought the year to a close with continued strong performance. Global demand was 4.3% above December 2024 levels (5.5% for international operations). Global capacity was 4.5% above December 2024 levels (6.4% for international operations).

Additionally, IATA noted that full-year yields fell 1.5% year-on-year. This is the smallest decline in three years as a more normal supply-demand balance is achieved and the exceptionally strong yields of COVID and post-COVID continue to taper. Despite competitive pressure capping air cargo’s pricing power, yields remain 37.2% above 2019 levels.

“Air cargo delivered a strong performance in 2025, with demand up 3.4% year-on-year. Global e-commerce strength drove volumes, even as trading relationships with the US faced rising tariffs, the removal of de minimis tariff exemptions, and continuing policy uncertainty. Air cargo rose to the occasion. It adapted quickly to support global businesses and supply chains as they front-loaded product deliveries ahead of tariff impositions and adjusted to rising demand within Asia and between Asia and Europe as US-Asia trade stagnated,” said Willie Walsh, IATA’s Director General.

Related Post

TIACA Air Cargo Forum 2026 to examine market trends, technology and geopolitical risks

TIACA Air Cargo Forum 2026 to examine market trends, technology and geopolitical risks

October 15, 2026
FIATA World Congress 2027 confirmed for Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

FIATA World Congress 2027 confirmed for Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

October 15, 2026
Air Cargo Demand Grows 4.4% in August

Air Cargo Demand Grows 4.4% in August

October 6, 2026
Undeclared Dangerous Goods Put New Pressure on Air Cargo Safety

Undeclared Dangerous Goods Put New Pressure on Air Cargo Safety

September 29, 2026

“Growth in 2026 is expected to moderate slightly to 2.4%, in line with historical trends. We can expect that demand will continue to be shaped by trade and geopolitical developments. Whatever trading patterns emerge, we can be confident that reliance on air cargo to keep global supply chains running will remain, with carriers responding to the challenge by deploying capacity and designing their networks for optimum flexibility,” said Walsh.  

Several factors in the operating environment should be noted:

  • Global trade in goods grew by 2.5% annually in 2024. Year-to-date, January to November, for 2025, the index grew 4.4% (versus 2.4% of same period in 2024).
  • Jet fuel prices fell 3.1% in December and averaged 9.1% lower in 2025 than in 2024. However, higher crack spreads meant refiners captured more margin, offsetting part of the benefit for airlines.
  • Global manufacturing sentiment strengthened in December to reach 50.9. New export orders fell slightly to 49.1, but remained below the 50-point expansion threshold, reflecting ongoing caution amid tariff uncertainty.

Air Cargo Market in Detail – December 2025

DECEMBER 2025 (%YEAR-ON-YEAR)WORLD SHARE *1CTKACTKCLF (%-PT) *2CLF (LEVEL) *3
Total Market100%4.3%4.5%-0.1%47.1%
Africa2.1%10.1%9.8%0.1%45.4%
Asia Pacific35.9%9.4%8.3%0.5%49.4%
Europe21.4%4.9%3.9%0.5%56.4%
Latin America and Caribbean2.9%-4.1%4.5%-2.8%31.1%
Middle East13.2%4.2%10.6%-2.7%44.5%
North America24.5%-2.2%-2.6%0.2%42.2%

Air Cargo Market in Detail – Full Year 2025

DECEMBER 2025 (%YEAR-TO-DATE)WORLD SHARE *1CTKACTKCLF (%-PT) *2CLF (LEVEL) *3
Total Market100%3.4%3.7%-0.1%45.7%
Africa2.1%6.0%7.8%-0.7%42.9%
Asia Pacific35.9%8.4%7.4%0.5%47.6%
Europe21.4%2.9%3.1%-0.1%53.4%
Latin America and Caribbean2.9%2.3%4.5%-0.8%36.0%
Middle East13.2%0.3%4.5%-1.9%45.1%
North America24.5%-1.3%-1.1%-0.1%40.2%

(*1) % of industry CTKs in 2024    (*2) Year-on-year change in load factor     (*3) Load factor level

Note: the total industry and regional growth rates are based on a constant sample of airlines combining reported data and estimates for missing observations. Airline traffic is allocated according to the region in which the carrier is registered; it should not be considered as regional traffic. Historical statistics are subject to revision.

Regional Performance

Asia-Pacific airlines saw 8.4% year-on-year demand growth for air cargo in 2025, the strongest among the regions. Capacity increased by 7.4% year-on-year. December year-on-year demand increased 9.4% and capacity increased 8.3%.

North American carriers saw a 1.3% year-on-year decline in demand growth for air cargo in 2025, the only regional decline and the weakest performance globally. Capacity decreased by 1.1% year-on-year. December year-on-year demand decreased 2.2% and capacity decreased 2.6%.

European carriers saw 2.9% year-on-year demand growth for air cargo in 2025. Capacity increased by 3.1% year-on-year. December year-on-year demand increased 4.9% and capacity increased 3.9%.

Middle Eastern carriers saw 0.3% year-on-year demand growth for air cargo in 2025. Capacity increased by 4.5% year-on-year. December year-on-year demand increased 4.2% and capacity increased 10.6%.

Latin American and Caribbean carriers saw 2.3% year-on-year demand growth for air cargo in 2025. Capacity increased by 4.5% year-on-year. December year-on-year demand decreased by 4.1%, the lowest performance of all regions. Capacity increased 4.5%.

African airlines saw 6.0% year-on-year demand growth for air cargo in 2025. Capacity increased by 7.8% year-on-year. December year-on-year demand increased by 10.1%, the highest of all regions, and capacity increased 9.8%.

Trade Lane Growth

2025 trade lane data shows a clear shift in global air cargo flows from Asia–North America to Asia–Europe, driven by tariff pressures and the removal of the US de minimis exemption. The Within Asia, and the Middle East–Asia corridor also recorded strong growth.

TRADE LANE2025 CARGO DEMAND GROWTH (CTK YOY%)2025 GLOBAL MARKET SHARE (%)  INDUSTRY MARKET SHARE CHANGE 
(PERCENTAGE POINTS)
2024 VS 2025
  
Europe – Asia+10.3%21.5%1.1
Within Asia+10.0%7.4%0.4
Europe – North America+6.8%13.5%0.3
Middle East – Asia+5.8%7.4%0.1
Asia – North America-0.8%23.4%-1.2
Within Europe-1.4%1.9%-0.1
Africa – Asia-1.9%1.3%-0.1
Europe – Middle East-3.4%5.2%-0.4

*Route Area’s CTK YoY growth, along with counting streaks of growth, and market share by region. Route area represents segment data and do not reflect connection traffic; e.g. shipments from Asia to Europe and vice versa, connecting in the Middle East, correspond to two different segments: Europe-Middle East and Middle East-Asia, but not under Europe-Asia.

**The table covers major trade lanes only. 

Devender Grover

Devender Grover

Devender was born in the year when the Beatles Group was formed. He holds two master’s degrees in English Literature and Public Administration. He also has an Honors degree in English Literature and a post-graduate diploma in Corporate Communications and Public Relations. He was closely associated with the Indian State Transport Undertakings and Ministry of Transport in his role as Corporate Communications and PR specialist for over two decades handling domestic and international organizations. He ventured into business forming his own Media House, Profiles Media Network Private Limited which is now a twenty years old company. Excelling as an editor, Marketing, PR, Anchor, and Advertising specialist, he is now expertly navigating the world of social media. A widely traveled professional internationally, Devender has a deep understanding of the Air Cargo, Cargo Business, Cargo Airports, Freighters and Cargo Industry at large.

Related Posts

TIACA Air Cargo Forum 2026 to examine market trends, technology and geopolitical risks
Associations

TIACA Air Cargo Forum 2026 to examine market trends, technology and geopolitical risks

by Devender Grover
October 15, 2026
FIATA World Congress 2027 confirmed for Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Associations

FIATA World Congress 2027 confirmed for Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

by Devender Grover
October 15, 2026
Air Cargo Demand Grows 4.4% in August
Associations

Air Cargo Demand Grows 4.4% in August

by Devender Grover
October 6, 2026
TIACA Air Cargo Forum 2026 to examine market trends, technology and geopolitical risks

TIACA Air Cargo Forum 2026 to examine market trends, technology and geopolitical risks

October 15, 2026

Liege Airport cargo volumes dip 0.1% in Q3 as EU parcel charge weighs on growth

Delta Cargo expands digital booking through CargoWise integration

Air France KLM Martinair Cargo automates Perishables Centre at Paris-CDG with Lödige Industries

Rhenus establishes permanent humanitarian logistics presence at Dubai Humanitarian

FIATA World Congress 2027 confirmed for Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Tags

Airbus Air Cargo Aircargo air cargo industry Air Cargo News Air Cargo Technology Air Freight Airfreight Aviation Aviation Industry aviation logistics Aviation News AviationNews Boeing cargo industry news Cargo International News cargo logistics cargo operations Cathay Cargo Covid 19 DHL dnata e-commerce Logistics Emirates SkyCargo Etihad Cargo Europe Freighter Freight Forwarding Global Logistics global trade IAG Cargo IATA Logistics Logistics News Lufthansa Cargo Pharmaceutical Logistics Qatar Airways Qatar Airways Cargo Supply chain Sustainability Swissport Technology TIACA Turkish Cargo WFS
  • Home
  • About us
  • Magazine
  • Subscribe
  • Reels
  • Events
  • Advertise
  • Careers
  • Contact us
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookie Policy

Copyright © 2025 Profiles Media Network Pvt Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • News
    • Airlines
    • Airports
    • Associations
    • Business
    • Freight Forwarders
    • People
    • Cargo Handling
    • Sectors
    • Services
    • Technology
    • News By Date
  • Reels
  • Magazine
  • Archive News
  • Subscribe
  • Newsletter
  • Advertise
  • Jobs
  • Events

Copyright © 2024 Cargo Newswire.