• Home
  • News

    Airlines

    • Bellyhold Airline
    • Freighter Operator

    Airports

    Air Cargo Statistics

    Business

    • Acquisitions
    • Finance
    • TIACA
    • IATA
    • Legal

    Freight Forwarders

    Services

    • Ground Handlers
    • Charter Operator
    • ULD
    • Freighter Conversion/MRO
    • GSSA

    Technology

    • Airfreight Digitisation
    • Drones

    People

    Sectors

    • Animal Transportation
    • Aerospace Supply Chains
    • E-Commerce Logistics
    • Perishable Logistics
    • Pharma Logistics

    Sustainability

    Supply Chain

    Policy

    • Air Cargo Security

    Region

    • Africa
    • Asia
    • Australasia
    • Europe
    • Middle East
    • North America
    • South America

    Cool Chain

    Archive News

    News By Date

  • Magazine
  • Advertise
  • Reels
  • Subscribe
  • Newsletter
  • More
    • Jobs
      • Jobs
      • Post a Job
    • Events
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • News

    Airlines

    • Bellyhold Airline
    • Freighter Operator

    Airports

    Air Cargo Statistics

    Business

    • Acquisitions
    • Finance
    • TIACA
    • IATA
    • Legal

    Freight Forwarders

    Services

    • Ground Handlers
    • Charter Operator
    • ULD
    • Freighter Conversion/MRO
    • GSSA

    Technology

    • Airfreight Digitisation
    • Drones

    People

    Sectors

    • Animal Transportation
    • Aerospace Supply Chains
    • E-Commerce Logistics
    • Perishable Logistics
    • Pharma Logistics

    Sustainability

    Supply Chain

    Policy

    • Air Cargo Security

    Region

    • Africa
    • Asia
    • Australasia
    • Europe
    • Middle East
    • North America
    • South America

    Cool Chain

    Archive News

    News By Date

  • Magazine
  • Advertise
  • Reels
  • Subscribe
  • Newsletter
  • More
    • Jobs
      • Jobs
      • Post a Job
    • Events
No Result
View All Result

Ninth Straight Months of Double-Digit Growth for Air Cargo in August : IATA

Devender Grover by Devender Grover
October 9, 2024
in Associations
0 0
A A
Ninth Straight Months of Double-Digit Growth for Air Cargo in August : IATA
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

 The International Air Transport Association (IATA) released data for August 2024 global air cargo markets showing continued strong annual growth in demand.

  • Total demand, measured in cargo tonne-kilometers (CTKs*), rose by 11.4% compared to August 2023 levels (12.4% for international operations). This is the ninth consecutive month of double-digit year-on-year growth, with overall levels reaching heights not seen since the record peaks of 2021.
  • Capacity, measured in available cargo tonne-kilometers (ACTKs), increased by 6.2% compared to August 2023 (8.2% for international operations). This was largely related to the growth in international belly capacity, which rose 10.9% on the strength of passenger markets. Industry-wide capacity has reached an all-time high.

“We continue to see very good news in air cargo markets. The sector recorded a second consecutive month of record high demand year-to-date. Even with record levels of capacity, yields are up 11.7% on 2023, 2% on the previous month, and 46% above pre-pandemic levels. This strong performance is underpinned by slow but steady growth in global trade, booming e-commerce, and continuing capacity constraints on maritime shipping,” said Willie Walsh, IATA’s Director General.

Several factors in the operating environment should be noted:

Related Post

IATA Warns 24% of Airline Debt Falls Due Within 12 Months as Refinancing Costs Rise

IATA Warns 24% of Airline Debt Falls Due Within 12 Months as Refinancing Costs Rise

October 21, 2026
Open Logistics Foundation Seeks Industry Partners to Pilot Time Slot Management API

Open Logistics Foundation Seeks Industry Partners to Pilot Time Slot Management API

October 21, 2026
TIACA Air Cargo Forum 2026 to examine market trends, technology and geopolitical risks

TIACA Air Cargo Forum 2026 to examine market trends, technology and geopolitical risks

October 15, 2026
FIATA World Congress 2027 confirmed for Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

FIATA World Congress 2027 confirmed for Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

October 15, 2026
  • Industrial production stayed level in August month-on-month and global cross-border trade fell marginally with -0.3%.
  • In August both the Purchasing Managers Index (PMIs) for global manufacturing output and the PMI for new export orders were below the 50-mark at 49.9 and 48.4 respectively, indicating contraction.
  • Inflation saw a mixed picture in August. In the US and EU, inflation rates fell to 2.6% and 2.4% respectively, the lowest rates since 2021. In contrast, Japan’s inflation ticked up 0.3 percentage points to 3.0%, the highest rate in ten months. China’s inflation rate continued its moderate upward trend, growing by 0.1 percentage points to reach 0.7%, the highest rate in six months.

Air Cargo Market in Detail

August 2024 (%year-on-year)World Share *1CTKACTKCLF (%-pt) *2CLF (level) *3
Total Market100%11.4%6.2%2.0%44.0%
Africa2.0%7.5%11.4%-1.4%37.8%
Asia Pacific33.3%14.6%8.6%2.4%46.6%
Europe21.4%13.5%9.4%1.8%50.1%
Latin America2.8%14.2%8.0%1.9%35.9%
Middle East13.5%13.5%4.0%3.7%44.5%
North America26.9%4.8%2.4%0.9%38.7%

 (*1) % of industry CTKs in 2023    (*2) Year-on-year change in load factor     (*3) Load factor level

August Regional Performance

Asia-Pacific airlines saw 14.6% year-on-year demand growth for air cargo in August – the strongest of all regions. Demand on the Asia-Africa, Asia-Europe and within-Asia markets grew by 21.2%, 18.4% and 16.1% respectively. Intra-Asia demand growth decreased by 5.0 percentage points from the previous month, partially linked to the social unrest in Bangladesh and Typhoon Shanshan in Japan. Both events impacted local logistics operations with airport closures and flight cancellations.

Capacity increased by 8.6% year-on-year.

North American carriers saw 4.8% year-on-year demand growth for air cargo in August– the lowest of all regions. Demand on the Asia-North America trade lane, the largest trade lane by volume, grew by 9.3% year-on-year, while the North America-Europe route saw a more modest increase of 6.1%. August capacity increased by 2.4% year-on-year.

European carriers saw 13.5% year-on-year demand growth for air cargo in August. The Middle East–Europe trade lane led growth, up 28.9%, maintaining a streak of double-digit annual growth that originated in September 2023. The Europe–Asia route, the second largest market, was up 18.4%. Within Europe also saw double-digit growth, up 15.0%. August capacity increased 9.4% year-on-year.

Middle Eastern carriers saw 13.5% year-on-year demand growth for air cargo in August. As mentioned above, the Middle East–Europe market performed particularly well surging 28.9%, ahead of Middle East-Asia which grew by 13.5% year-on-year. August capacity increased 4.0% year-on-year.

Latin American carriers saw 14.2% year-on-year demand growth for air cargo in August. Capacity inc

Tags: Air CargoIATALatin American Carriers
Devender Grover

Devender Grover

Devender was born in the year when the Beatles Group was formed. He holds two master’s degrees in English Literature and Public Administration. He also has an Honors degree in English Literature and a post-graduate diploma in Corporate Communications and Public Relations. He was closely associated with the Indian State Transport Undertakings and Ministry of Transport in his role as Corporate Communications and PR specialist for over two decades handling domestic and international organizations. He ventured into business forming his own Media House, Profiles Media Network Private Limited which is now a twenty years old company. Excelling as an editor, Marketing, PR, Anchor, and Advertising specialist, he is now expertly navigating the world of social media. A widely traveled professional internationally, Devender has a deep understanding of the Air Cargo, Cargo Business, Cargo Airports, Freighters and Cargo Industry at large.

Related Posts

IATA Warns 24% of Airline Debt Falls Due Within 12 Months as Refinancing Costs Rise
Associations

IATA Warns 24% of Airline Debt Falls Due Within 12 Months as Refinancing Costs Rise

by Devender Grover
October 21, 2026
Open Logistics Foundation Seeks Industry Partners to Pilot Time Slot Management API
Associations

Open Logistics Foundation Seeks Industry Partners to Pilot Time Slot Management API

by Devender Grover
October 21, 2026
TIACA Air Cargo Forum 2026 to examine market trends, technology and geopolitical risks
Associations

TIACA Air Cargo Forum 2026 to examine market trends, technology and geopolitical risks

by Devender Grover
October 15, 2026
CharterDesk Strengthens Aerospace Logistics with Time-Critical Transport Solutions

CharterDesk Strengthens Aerospace Logistics with Time-Critical Transport Solutions

October 27, 2026

TAP Air Portugal Targets Orlando Air Cargo Growth with New Lisbon Service

Jettainer Extends ULD Management Partnership with Trinity Airways

Menzies Aviation launches Nallian truck management system at Prague and Vancouver

Boeing 777 Freighter Overtakes 747 as World’s Most Operated Freighter

Skyways Air Services Advances to 42nd in Global Air Freight Rankings

Tags

Airbus Air Cargo Aircargo air cargo industry Air Cargo News Air Cargo Technology Air Freight Airfreight Aviation Aviation Industry aviation logistics Aviation News AviationNews Boeing cargo industry news Cargo International News cargo logistics cargo operations Cathay Cargo Covid 19 DHL dnata e-commerce Logistics Emirates SkyCargo Etihad Cargo Europe Freighter Freight Forwarding Global Logistics global trade IAG Cargo IATA Logistics Logistics News Lufthansa Cargo Pharmaceutical Logistics Qatar Airways Qatar Airways Cargo Supply chain Sustainability Swissport Technology TIACA Turkish Cargo WFS
  • Home
  • About us
  • Magazine
  • Subscribe
  • Reels
  • Events
  • Advertise
  • Careers
  • Contact us
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookie Policy

Copyright © 2025 Profiles Media Network Pvt Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • News
    • Airlines
    • Airports
    • Associations
    • Business
    • Freight Forwarders
    • People
    • Cargo Handling
    • Sectors
    • Services
    • Technology
    • News By Date
  • Reels
  • Magazine
  • Archive News
  • Subscribe
  • Newsletter
  • Advertise
  • Jobs
  • Events

Copyright © 2024 Cargo Newswire.