• Home
  • News

    Airlines

    • Bellyhold Airline
    • Freighter Operator

    Airports

    Air Cargo Statistics

    Business

    • Acquisitions
    • Finance
    • TIACA
    • IATA
    • Legal

    Freight Forwarders

    Services

    • Ground Handlers
    • Charter Operator
    • ULD
    • Freighter Conversion/MRO
    • GSSA

    Technology

    • Airfreight Digitisation
    • Drones

    People

    Sectors

    • Animal Transportation
    • Aerospace Supply Chains
    • E-Commerce Logistics
    • Perishable Logistics
    • Pharma Logistics

    Sustainability

    Supply Chain

    Policy

    • Air Cargo Security

    Region

    • Africa
    • Asia
    • Australasia
    • Europe
    • Middle East
    • North America
    • South America

    Cool Chain

    Archive News

    News By Date

  • Magazine
  • Advertise
  • Reels
  • Subscribe
  • Newsletter
  • More
    • Jobs
      • Jobs
      • Post a Job
    • Events
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • News

    Airlines

    • Bellyhold Airline
    • Freighter Operator

    Airports

    Air Cargo Statistics

    Business

    • Acquisitions
    • Finance
    • TIACA
    • IATA
    • Legal

    Freight Forwarders

    Services

    • Ground Handlers
    • Charter Operator
    • ULD
    • Freighter Conversion/MRO
    • GSSA

    Technology

    • Airfreight Digitisation
    • Drones

    People

    Sectors

    • Animal Transportation
    • Aerospace Supply Chains
    • E-Commerce Logistics
    • Perishable Logistics
    • Pharma Logistics

    Sustainability

    Supply Chain

    Policy

    • Air Cargo Security

    Region

    • Africa
    • Asia
    • Australasia
    • Europe
    • Middle East
    • North America
    • South America

    Cool Chain

    Archive News

    News By Date

  • Magazine
  • Advertise
  • Reels
  • Subscribe
  • Newsletter
  • More
    • Jobs
      • Jobs
      • Post a Job
    • Events
No Result
View All Result

May Air Cargo 9.4% Above Pre-COVID Levels: IATA

Devender Grover by Devender Grover
July 12, 2021
in Associations
0 0
A A
May Air Cargo 9.4% Above Pre-COVID Levels: IATA
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

The International Air Transport Association (IATA) released May 2021 data for global air cargo markets showing that demand continued its strong growth trend.

As comparisons between 2021 and 2020 monthly results are distorted by the extraordinary impact of COVID-19, unless otherwise noted, all comparisons to follow are to May 2019 which followed a normal demand pattern.

  • Global demand, measured in cargo tonne-kilometers (CTKs*), was up 9.4% compared to May 2019. Seasonally adjusted demand rose by 0.4% month-on-month in May, the 13th consecutive month of improvement.  
  • The pace of growth slowed slightly in May compared to April which saw demand increase 11.3% against pre-COVID-19 levels (April 2019). Notwithstanding, air cargo outperformed global goods trade for the fifth consecutive month.
  • North American carriers contributed 4.6 percentage points to the 9.4% growth rate in May. Airlines in all other regions except for Latin America also supported the growth.
  • Capacity remains constrained at 9.7% below pre-COVID-19 levels (May 2019) due to the ongoing grounding of passenger aircraft. Seasonally adjusted capacity rose 0.8% month-on-month in May, the fourth consecutive month of improvement indicating that the capacity crunch is slowly unwinding.
  • Underlying economic conditions and favourable supply chain dynamics remain supportive for air cargo:
    – Global trade rose 0.5% in April.
    – The Purchasing Managers Indices (PMIs) – leading indicators of air cargo demand – show that business confidence, manufacturing output, and new export orders are growing at a rapid pace in most economies.
    – The cost-competitiveness of air cargo relative to that of container shipping has improved. Pre-crisis, the average price of air cargo was 12 times more expensive than sea shipping. In May 2021 it was six-time more expensive.

“Propelled by strong economic growth in trade and manufacturing, demand for air cargo is 9.4% above pre-crisis levels. As economies unlock, we can expect a shift in consumption from goods to services. This could slow growth for cargo in general, but improved competitiveness compared to sea shipping should continue to make air cargo a bright spot for airlines while passenger demand struggles with continued border closures and travel restrictions,” said Willie Walsh, IATA’s Director-General.  

Related Post

TIACA Air Cargo Forum 2026 to examine market trends, technology and geopolitical risks

TIACA Air Cargo Forum 2026 to examine market trends, technology and geopolitical risks

October 15, 2026
FIATA World Congress 2027 confirmed for Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

FIATA World Congress 2027 confirmed for Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

October 15, 2026
Air Cargo Demand Grows 4.4% in August

Air Cargo Demand Grows 4.4% in August

October 6, 2026
Undeclared Dangerous Goods Put New Pressure on Air Cargo Safety

Undeclared Dangerous Goods Put New Pressure on Air Cargo Safety

September 29, 2026
MAY 2021
% VS MAY 2019
WORLDSHARE1CTKACTKCLF(%-PT)2CLF(LEVEL)3
Total Market100%9.4%-9.7%10.0%57.2%
Africa2.0%23.1%-1.8%10.1%50.2%
Asia Pacific32.6%2.7%-15.7%11.6%64.6%
Europe22.3%6.0%-16.9%14.1%65.6%
Latin America2.4%-14.3%-23.3%4.4%42.3%
Middle East13.0%13.9%-7.5%11.1%58.9%
North America27.8%21.6%2.0%7.6%46.9%

(1) % of industry CTKs in 2020   (2) Change in load factor vs same month in 2019    (3) Load factor level

May Regional Performance

Asia-Pacific airlines saw demand for international air cargo increase 5.3% in May 2021 compared to the same month in 2019. This was a decrease compared to the previous month (5.9%) due to a slight slowdown in growth in several large trade routes such as Within Asia. International capacity remained constrained in the region, down 16.9% versus May 2019. As was the case in April, the region’s airlines reported the highest international load factor at 75.2%. 

North American carriers posted a 25.5% increase in international demand in May 2021 compared to May 2019. This was on par with April’s performance (25.4%) and the strongest of all regions. Underlying economic conditions and favorable supply chain dynamics remain supportive for air cargo carriers in North America. International capacity grew by 1.6% compared with May 2019.

European carriers posted a 5.7% increase in demand in May 2021 compared to the same month in 2019. This was a decrease in performance compared to the previous month (11.5%) due to a slight slowdown in growth on key trade routes including Europe – Asia and Within Europe. International capacity decreased by 17.3% in May 2021 versus May 2019, remaining unchanged from the previous month. 

Middle Eastern carriers posted a 14.1% rise in international cargo volumes in May 2021 versus May 2019. This was a slight decrease compared to the previous month (15.6%). Seasonally adjusted volumes remain on a robust upward trend. International capacity in May was down 6.1% compared to the same month in 2019, a robust improvement from the 10.1% drop in April.

Latin American carriers reported a decline of 14% in international cargo volumes in May compared to the 2019 period.  This was the worst performance of all regions, but a significant improvement compared to the previous month, which saw a 32.3% drop in demand. Seasonally adjusted demand also rose strongly in May. International capacity decreased 24.9% compared with May 2019, an improvement over the 52.3% decrease in April.

African airlines’ cargo demand in May increased 24.5% compared to the same month in 2019. This was a decrease in performance compared to the previous month (34.0%) due to a slowdown in trade flows between Africa and Asia. May international capacity increased by 0.5% compared to May 2019, remaining relatively unchanged from April.   

Devender Grover

Devender Grover

Devender was born in the year when the Beatles Group was formed. He holds two master’s degrees in English Literature and Public Administration. He also has an Honors degree in English Literature and a post-graduate diploma in Corporate Communications and Public Relations. He was closely associated with the Indian State Transport Undertakings and Ministry of Transport in his role as Corporate Communications and PR specialist for over two decades handling domestic and international organizations. He ventured into business forming his own Media House, Profiles Media Network Private Limited which is now a twenty years old company. Excelling as an editor, Marketing, PR, Anchor, and Advertising specialist, he is now expertly navigating the world of social media. A widely traveled professional internationally, Devender has a deep understanding of the Air Cargo, Cargo Business, Cargo Airports, Freighters and Cargo Industry at large.

Related Posts

TIACA Air Cargo Forum 2026 to examine market trends, technology and geopolitical risks
Associations

TIACA Air Cargo Forum 2026 to examine market trends, technology and geopolitical risks

by Devender Grover
October 15, 2026
FIATA World Congress 2027 confirmed for Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Associations

FIATA World Congress 2027 confirmed for Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

by Devender Grover
October 15, 2026
Air Cargo Demand Grows 4.4% in August
Associations

Air Cargo Demand Grows 4.4% in August

by Devender Grover
October 6, 2026
NX Group Completes Acquisition of Metro Supply Chain, Strengthening North American Logistics Network

NX Group Completes Acquisition of Metro Supply Chain, Strengthening North American Logistics Network

October 19, 2026

Hacis Extends SuperLink China Direct Network to Vietnam, Opening New Route to Hong Kong Air Cargo Hub

My Freighter Secures UK Cargo SecurityApproval as International Network Expands

Asia Airfreight Terminal Secures 15-Year FranchiseExtension at Hong Kong International Airport

Turkish Airlines and CFM Sign MoU for More Than 600 LEAP-1B Engines

LATAM Cargo Introduces Virtual Reality Trainingfor 550 Warehouse Employees in Miami

Tags

Airbus Air Cargo Aircargo air cargo industry Air Cargo News Air Cargo Technology Air Freight Airfreight Aviation Aviation Industry aviation logistics Aviation News AviationNews Boeing cargo industry news Cargo International News cargo logistics cargo operations Cathay Cargo Covid 19 DHL dnata e-commerce Logistics Emirates SkyCargo Etihad Cargo Europe Freighter Freight Forwarding Global Logistics global trade IAG Cargo IATA Logistics Logistics News Lufthansa Cargo Pharmaceutical Logistics Qatar Airways Qatar Airways Cargo Supply chain Sustainability Swissport Technology TIACA Turkish Cargo WFS
  • Home
  • About us
  • Magazine
  • Subscribe
  • Reels
  • Events
  • Advertise
  • Careers
  • Contact us
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookie Policy

Copyright © 2025 Profiles Media Network Pvt Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • News
    • Airlines
    • Airports
    • Associations
    • Business
    • Freight Forwarders
    • People
    • Cargo Handling
    • Sectors
    • Services
    • Technology
    • News By Date
  • Reels
  • Magazine
  • Archive News
  • Subscribe
  • Newsletter
  • Advertise
  • Jobs
  • Events

Copyright © 2024 Cargo Newswire.