• Home
  • News

    Airlines

    • Bellyhold Airline
    • Freighter Operator

    Airports

    Air Cargo Statistics

    Business

    • Acquisitions
    • Finance
    • TIACA
    • IATA
    • Legal

    Freight Forwarders

    Services

    • Ground Handlers
    • Charter Operator
    • ULD
    • Freighter Conversion/MRO
    • GSSA

    Technology

    • Airfreight Digitisation
    • Drones

    People

    Sectors

    • Animal Transportation
    • Aerospace Supply Chains
    • E-Commerce Logistics
    • Perishable Logistics
    • Pharma Logistics

    Sustainability

    Supply Chain

    Policy

    • Air Cargo Security

    Region

    • Africa
    • Asia
    • Australasia
    • Europe
    • Middle East
    • North America
    • South America

    Cool Chain

    Archive News

    News By Date

  • Magazine
  • Advertise
  • Reels
  • Subscribe
  • Newsletter
  • More
    • Jobs
      • Jobs
      • Post a Job
    • Events
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • News

    Airlines

    • Bellyhold Airline
    • Freighter Operator

    Airports

    Air Cargo Statistics

    Business

    • Acquisitions
    • Finance
    • TIACA
    • IATA
    • Legal

    Freight Forwarders

    Services

    • Ground Handlers
    • Charter Operator
    • ULD
    • Freighter Conversion/MRO
    • GSSA

    Technology

    • Airfreight Digitisation
    • Drones

    People

    Sectors

    • Animal Transportation
    • Aerospace Supply Chains
    • E-Commerce Logistics
    • Perishable Logistics
    • Pharma Logistics

    Sustainability

    Supply Chain

    Policy

    • Air Cargo Security

    Region

    • Africa
    • Asia
    • Australasia
    • Europe
    • Middle East
    • North America
    • South America

    Cool Chain

    Archive News

    News By Date

  • Magazine
  • Advertise
  • Reels
  • Subscribe
  • Newsletter
  • More
    • Jobs
      • Jobs
      • Post a Job
    • Events
No Result
View All Result

Finnair Traffic Performance in March 2023

Devender Grover by Devender Grover
April 11, 2023
in Airlines
0 0
A A
Finnair Traffic Performance in March 2023
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

Robust demand in March as passenger load factor was on par with pre-pandemic levels; also solid cargo performance continued

In March, Finnair carried 953,000 passengers, which was 55.1% more than in March 2022 and 15.7% more than in February 2023. Month-on-month figures are, however, not fully comparable as there were three fewer days in February.

As the COVID-19 pandemic impacts are fading, March passenger traffic figures improved year-on-year. Further, Russian airspace was closed already during the comparison period, which resulted in route and frequency cancellations in Asian traffic. The negative impact of the Russian airspace closure on Asian passenger traffic figures was, however, visible in March 2023 compared to the pre-pandemic figures. The distance-based reported traffic figures do not take into account longer routings caused by the airspace closure as they are based on Great-Circle distance.

Related Post

East Midlands Airport Reports 6.3% Cargo Growth Ahead of Peak Season

East Midlands Airport Reports 6.3% Cargo Growth Ahead of Peak Season

October 22, 2026
Etihad Cargo Supports Five-Year Rescue of Two Brown Bears from Russia to Ireland

Etihad Cargo Supports Five-Year Rescue of Two Brown Bears from Russia to Ireland

October 22, 2026
Korean Air Completes Smart Cargo Terminal Upgrade at Incheon Airport

Korean Air Completes Smart Cargo Terminal Upgrade at Incheon Airport

October 22, 2026
DSV’s Q3 Airfreight Volumes Fall 3% Amid Weak European Demand

DSV’s Q3 Airfreight Volumes Fall 3% Amid Weak European Demand

October 22, 2026

The overall capacity, measured in Available Seat Kilometres (ASK), increased in March by 27.0% year-on-year and by 11.9% month-on-month. Finnair’s traffic, measured in Revenue Passenger Kilometres (RPKs), increased by 87.7% year-on-year and by 15.6% month-on-month. The Passenger Load Factor (PLF) increased by 25.1% points year-on-year and by 2.5% points month-on-month to 77.7%. It was e.g. only 0.6% points lower than in March 2019.

The ASK increase in Asian traffic was 87.0% year-on-year. The North Atlantic capacity decreased by 42.9% as the operations between Stockholm and the North American destinations were discontinued at the end of October 2022. In European traffic, the ASKs were up by 12.5% whereas the Middle Eastern capacity increased by 539.3% due to the Qatar Airways cooperation commenced in November 2022. The ASKs in domestic traffic increased by 23.9%.

RPKs increased in Asian traffic by 265.0% year-on-year and in North Atlantic traffic by 18.0%. In European traffic, RPKs increased by 33.9%, in Middle Eastern traffic by 507.2% and in domestic traffic by 29.5%.

In March, the PLF improved particularly in Asian traffic (78.1%) and North Atlantic traffic (68.7%) year-on-year. The PLF was 81.3% in European traffic, 74.1% in Middle Eastern traffic and 77.4% in domestic traffic.

Passenger numbers increased in Asian traffic by 251.0% year-on-year and in North Atlantic traffic by 15.1%. In European traffic, passenger numbers increased by 39.7%, in Middle Eastern traffic by 467.1% and in domestic traffic by 38.3%.

Many cargo figures increased year-on-year in March due to Qatar Airways cooperation and increased Asian capacity even though discontinued operations between Sweden and the US cut North Atlantic cargo capacity. Available scheduled cargo tonne kilometres increased by 28.2% year-on-year and revenue scheduled cargo tonne kilometres increased by 18.3%. The total cargo tonnes (including cargo-only operations) increased by 16.3% year-on-year. Month-on-month increase of 14.6% was mainly explained by the longer month.  

In March, 84.6% of all Finnair flights arrived on schedule (85.7%).

Finnair Traffic Performance March 2023

Cargo traffic
Europe tonnes1,726.340.14,336.837.4
North Atlantic tonnes1,363.7-59.93,894.3-54.2
Middle East tonnes2,115.7541.85,901.5490.9
Asia tonnes6,002.162.616,321.215.0
Domestic tonnes34.611.297.89.7
Cargo scheduled traffic total tonnes11,242.429.430,551.613.4
Cargo flights tonnes**79.4-92.4106.6-98.6
Cargo traffic tonnes total11,321.816.330,658.3-11.8
Available tonne kilometres* mill 119.7 15.7 342.2– 11.6
Revenue tonne kilometres mill 68.4 4.2 187.8– 22.5
Available sched. cargo tonne kms* mill 118.8 28.2 340.9 9.7
Revenue sched. cargo tonne kms mill 67.8 18.3 187.1 2.2
Cargo load factor* % 57.1– 6.3p 54.9– 7.7p
– North-Atlantic cargo load factor* % 53.3– 13.8p 53.7– 4.9p
– Asia cargo load factor* % 63.0– 2.2p 59.9– 4.9p
Scheduled traffic cargo load factor* % 57.1– 4.8p 54.9– 4.0p
Devender Grover

Devender Grover

Devender was born in the year when the Beatles Group was formed. He holds two master’s degrees in English Literature and Public Administration. He also has an Honors degree in English Literature and a post-graduate diploma in Corporate Communications and Public Relations. He was closely associated with the Indian State Transport Undertakings and Ministry of Transport in his role as Corporate Communications and PR specialist for over two decades handling domestic and international organizations. He ventured into business forming his own Media House, Profiles Media Network Private Limited which is now a twenty years old company. Excelling as an editor, Marketing, PR, Anchor, and Advertising specialist, he is now expertly navigating the world of social media. A widely traveled professional internationally, Devender has a deep understanding of the Air Cargo, Cargo Business, Cargo Airports, Freighters and Cargo Industry at large.

Related Posts

East Midlands Airport Reports 6.3% Cargo Growth Ahead of Peak Season
Airlines

East Midlands Airport Reports 6.3% Cargo Growth Ahead of Peak Season

by Devender Grover
October 22, 2026
Etihad Cargo Supports Five-Year Rescue of Two Brown Bears from Russia to Ireland
Airlines

Etihad Cargo Supports Five-Year Rescue of Two Brown Bears from Russia to Ireland

by Devender Grover
October 22, 2026
Korean Air Completes Smart Cargo Terminal Upgrade at Incheon Airport
Airlines

Korean Air Completes Smart Cargo Terminal Upgrade at Incheon Airport

by Devender Grover
October 22, 2026
East Midlands Airport Reports 6.3% Cargo Growth Ahead of Peak Season

East Midlands Airport Reports 6.3% Cargo Growth Ahead of Peak Season

October 22, 2026

Cargo iQ and ESC Develop Framework to Measure Door-to-Door Air Cargo Performance

Davies Turner Acquires 130,000 sq ft Logistics Hub Near Heathrow for New Air Cargo Headquarters

Lödige Industries Upgrades Swire Coca-Cola HK’s Automated Pallet Transport System

Etihad Cargo Supports Five-Year Rescue of Two Brown Bears from Russia to Ireland

Korean Air Completes Smart Cargo Terminal Upgrade at Incheon Airport

Tags

Airbus Air Cargo Aircargo air cargo industry Air Cargo News Air Cargo Technology Air Freight Airfreight Aviation Aviation Industry aviation logistics Aviation News AviationNews Boeing cargo industry news Cargo International News cargo logistics cargo operations Cathay Cargo Covid 19 DHL dnata e-commerce Logistics Emirates SkyCargo Etihad Cargo Europe Freighter Freight Forwarding Global Logistics global trade IAG Cargo IATA Logistics Logistics News Lufthansa Cargo Pharmaceutical Logistics Qatar Airways Qatar Airways Cargo Supply chain Sustainability Swissport Technology TIACA Turkish Cargo WFS
  • Home
  • About us
  • Magazine
  • Subscribe
  • Reels
  • Events
  • Advertise
  • Careers
  • Contact us
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookie Policy

Copyright © 2025 Profiles Media Network Pvt Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • News
    • Airlines
    • Airports
    • Associations
    • Business
    • Freight Forwarders
    • People
    • Cargo Handling
    • Sectors
    • Services
    • Technology
    • News By Date
  • Reels
  • Magazine
  • Archive News
  • Subscribe
  • Newsletter
  • Advertise
  • Jobs
  • Events

Copyright © 2024 Cargo Newswire.